Privacy Policy

The BRIT School and BRIT Kids are committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about what we do with it. We are committed to using your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. We will not to do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

The BRIT School is the data controller for all Pupil and Parent/Guardian data collected, processed, and handled.

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold, and share

Personal Data:

  • Personal information:  name, address, telephone number(s), email address, onward destinations
  • Assessment Information: comments and feedback
  • Photographic & Video Footage: Used in work produced by the pupil directly – images and footage created for this purpose will not be shared publically, or used for marketing and advertising without your specific consent.

Sensitive Personal Data:

  • Characteristics: ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth, free school meal eligibility, English as a Foreign Language, Pupil Premium eligibility
  • Medical Information: relevant conditions, treatments, allergies, medication
  • Special Educational Needs (SEN) Information: assessment, provision, needs, and statement, Educational Healthcare Plans (EHCP)
  • Behavioural Information: exclusions, measures, concerns
  • Child Protection Information: reports, investigations, and outcomes of any child protection concerns

Sensitive Personal Data provided on a voluntary basis:

Child Adolescent and Mental Health Services (CAMHS): EWO, Social Worker, Guidance Clinic

Children in Care: Nature of care/living, contact, or borough information

Data is collected from the Parent/Guardian when applying to BRIT kids. Additional data is collected if an applicant is successful.

The categories of Parent/Guardian information that we collect and hold:

Personal information:  Primary and Secondary contact - name, address, telephone number(s), email address, relationship to pupil, alternative/nominated emergency contact(s)

CCTV Images

The BRIT School uses closed circuit television (CCTV) images to reduce crime and monitor the school buildings in order to provide a safe and secure environment for pupils, staff, and visitors, and to prevent the loss or damage to school property.

Please refer to our CCTV Policy for further information. This can be found at www.brit.croydon.sch.uk/dataprotection

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data to:

  • Support pupil learning;
  • Monitor and report on pupil progress;
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care;
  • Assess the quality of our services;
  • Enable reporting and results;
  • Communicate on performances and all other creative and performing arts services provided by BRIT Kids;
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing
  •  

We use the parent/guardian data to:

  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing;
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care;
  • Report on pupil progress;
  • Communicate on pupil’s learning progress, behaviour, attendance, pastoral support;
  • Communicate on performances and all other creative and performing arts services provided;
  • Communicate regarding fees and class allocation.

The lawful basis on which we collect and use this information

All personal and sensitive data held by The BRIT School will be processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner. We will only use the data for the purposes specified above, and for explicit and legitimate purposes.

 The BRIT School will collect and hold personal and sensitive personal data for the following lawful basis:

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Article 6, Section 1.e of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

 

  • Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject; (Article 9, Section 2.g of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Storing Pupil and Parent/Guardian Information

We hold application forms until the September after you leave BRIT kids or ask to be removed from the waiting list; we will not destroy the forms immediately in case you change your mind.

Why we share pupil information

We are required to share information about our students with our local authority (LA) with reference to child protection.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and children have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, please contact our admin team; 0208 665 8641

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance, by contacting the Data Protection Officer (dpo-brit@brit.croydon.sch.uk).

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Richard Elliott - The BRIT School

60 The Crescent, Croydon CR0 2HN

Tel: 020 8665 8600

Email: dpo-brit@brit.croydon.sch.uk

BRIT Kids Director

Tobi Deeson - The BRIT School

60 The Crescent, Croydon CR0 2HN

Tel: 020 8665 8600

Email: tdeeson@brit.croydon.sch.uk

Cookies Used

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.